Skylands Stage, 2012
Stage Manager: Kurt Utenwoldt
Master of Ceremonies 10:30 am to 1:30 pm Jim Albertson
Master of Ceremonies 2:30 pm to 5:00 pm Bruce Johnson
10:30 to 10:45 |
Opening Ceremonies
- Color Guard: U.S. Naval Sea Cadets, Earle
- Color Guard: Rutgers Army ROTC, Queens Guard
- Frank Watson, Highland Bagpiper
- Anthem: William F. Mead, NJVFW State Vocalist
Former Sergeant, United States Marine Corps
President, Veteran Alumni of Rutgers University
|
10:45 to 11:00 |
Kukeri: Traditional Bulgarian Ritual Parade
|
11:00 to 11:30 |
Jean Rohe: 2011 singer/songwriter winner
|
11:30 to 12:00 |
Bosilek: Bulgarian Folk Dance Ensemble
|
12:00 to 12:30 |
Awards Ceremony
- Lifetime Achievement Award, Roger Deitz
- Honorary Chair, Dr. Iveta Pirgova
- Grand Marshal, Tina Gordon, Douglass ‘72
- Honorary Grand Marshal, Christopher D. Rafano
- Deputy Grand Marshal, R. William Selden
Special Presentations
- Radoslav Tochev, Consul General
Bulgarian Consulate General in New York
- Elena Poptodorova
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Republic of Bulgaria to the United States of America
|
12:30 to 12:45 |
Roger Deitz, Folk Musician and Writer
|
12:45 to 1:30 |
Cherven Traktor: Bulgarian Family Group
|
1:30 to 2:30 |
Masters of the Celtic Harp: Gráinne Hambly & William Jackson
|
2:30 to 3:00 |
Svitanya: Bulgarian Women’s Vocal Ensemble
Philadelphia: Singing, Dancing, Live Music
|
3:00 to 4:00 |
Highest Praise Gospel
|
4:00 to 5:00 |
Bad Dogz: Bluegrass from South Jersey
|
5:00 to 6:00 |
Zlatne Uste: Bulgarian Brass Band
|
Shore Stage Schedule 2012
Stage Manager: Allison Howard
Master of Ceremonies 11:00 am to 2:00 pm Dan O’Dea
Master of Ceremonies 2:00 to 5:30 pm Spook Handy
11:00 to 12:00 |
Old-Timey Jam
|
12:00 to 1:00 |
Irish Session
|
1:00 to 2:00 |
Bluegrass Jam
|
2:00 to 2:30 |
Spook Handy
|
2:30 to 3:00 |
Singer-Songwriter 1
|
3:00 to 3:30 |
Singer-Songwriter 2
|
3:30 to 4:00 |
Singer-Songwriter 3
|
4:00 to 4:30 |
Singer-Songwriter 4
|
4:30 to 5:00 |
Singer-Songwriter 5
|
5:00 to 5:30 |
Singer-Songwriter 6 |
Pinelands Stage Schedule 2012
Stage Manager: Matthew Hueston
Master of Ceremonies 11:00 am to 12:00 pm, Kathy DeAngleo
Master of Ceremonies, 12:00 noon to 3:00 pm, Kathleen McCool
Master of Ceremonies, 3:00 to 4:30 pm, Roger Deitz
11:00 to 11:45 |
Next Generation: Irish Music
|
11:45 to 12:30 |
Richard Sorrentino: Italian Partisan Music
|
12:30 to 1:00 |
Spook Handy: Woody Guthrie Tribute
|
1:00 to 1:30 |
Haitian Storytelling: Marie Nadine Pierre
|
1:30 to 2:00 |
Svitanya: Women’s Songs of Bulgaria
|
2:00 to 2:30 |
Jim Albertson: Songs & Stories of the Pinelands
|
2:30 to 3:00 |
Francine Still Hicks: Black Doctor of the Pines
|
3:00 to 3:30 |
Piping Traditions: Bill Selden & Frank Watson
|
3:30 to 4:00 |
Bulgarian Rhythms: Michael Ginsburg
|
4:00 to 4:30 |
Mike Rafferty Tribute: Lesl Harker and Dennis Gormley
|
4:30 to 5:00 |
Bulgarian Folkways: James Deutsch
|
Gateway Stage Schedule 2012
Stage Manager: Casseia Lewis
Master of Ceremonies, 12:30 pm to 2:30 pm, Chris Amundson
Master of Ceremonies, 2:30 pm to 5:00 pm, Michael Fowler
12:30 to 1:00 |
Bosilek: Bulgarian Folk Dance Ensemble
|
1:00 to 2:00 |
Brady Wegener, The Class Clown
|
2:00 to 2:30 |
Princeton Folk Dancers with Ksenia Bobylak
Performance and Demonstration
|
2:30 to 3:00 |
Next Generation: Irish Music
|
3:00 to 4:00 |
Brady Wegner: The Class Clown
|
4:00 to 5:00 |
Princeton Folk Dancers with Ksenia Bobylak
Demonstration and Audience Participation |
Loree Room 022 Stage Schedule, 2012
Stage Manager: Alicja Cygan
Nikolai Burlakoff, Master of Ceremonies
1:00 to 1:30 |
Piping Traditions of Bulgaria & Scotland
R. William Selden & Frank Watson
|
1:30 to 2:00 |
Introduction to Bulgaria
James Deutsch, Smithsonian Institution
|
2:00 to 2:30 |
Performance Art: Haitian Storytelling
Marie Nadine Pierre
|
2:30 to 3:00 |
Italian Resistance Movement: Partisan Music
Richard Sorrentino
|
3:00 to 3:30 |
Russian Foodways: Borsch in America
Nikolai Burlakoff
|
3:30 to 4:30 |
James Still: Black Doctor of the Pines
Francine Still Hicks
|
4:30 to 5:00 |
Bulgarian Bagpipes
Vassil Bebelekov, Master Bagpiper from Devin, Bulgaria,
video by R. William Selden |
Loree Room 020 Stage Schedule, 2012
Stage Manager: Alicja Cygan
Joel Lewis, Master of Ceremonies
Poetry Festival
Allen Ginsberg Poetry Reading
at the New Jersey Folk Festival
1:00 to 1:30 |
Joel Lewis of Hoboken, New Jersey
|
1:30 to 2:00 |
Rich Villar of Pearl River, New York
|
2:00 to 2:30 |
David Roskos of Toms River, New Jersey
|
2:30 to 3:00 |
Janet Hamill of Middletown, New York
|
3:00 to 3:30 |
Danny Shot of Hoboken, New Jersey
|
3:30 to 4:00 |
Nancy Mercado of New York, New York
|
Easy reference stage schedule in PDF format
|